Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurveda Medicinal Plant Database

List of Ayurveda Medicinal Plants

Legend: * = Description, Ayurvedic usage &images
$ = Description & Ayurvedic usage
@ = Ayurvedic usage information
# = Description only

In addition to the fields described above, the database contains botanical descriptions, details about Ayurvedic usage and images of the plants. Browse by clicking the category and selecting the first letter.