Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
List of References
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Bacopa monnieri
Scientific name: Bacopa monnieri
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: SCROPHULARIACEAE
English name:
Local name: Lunuwila (ලුණුවිල) **
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status:
Description: Annual, glabrous, marshy, sometimes aquatic herbs; stems creeping. Leaves 0.9-2.0 x 0.3-6.5 cm. Flowers solitary in leaf axils; pedicels 1-1.3 cm long; corolla white or pale violet-blue, tube campanulate, 5-6 mm longupper lip 2-lobed. Capsule 3-4 x 2 mm long, enclosed in calyx, tiped with withered style. Seeds 0.6 mm long
Status: Native
Edible parts: Leaves and young stem
Ayurvedic usage:

  Treatment for-

  • Insanity
  • Epilepsy
  • Snake bites

 

  PARTS   USED  IN  TREATMENT:

  • Stem
  • Leaves

 

 RELATED   MEDICINAL PROPERTIES:

  • Mild purgative
  • Diuretic
  • Increases memory power
  • Strengthens voice box and brain
  • Stimulates/ increase sexual ability

 

 





Image will be available soon