Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Curcuma longa
Scientific name: Curcuma longa
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: ZINGIBERACEAE
English name: Turmeric
Local name: Kaha / Ath kaha / Bim kaha **
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name: Haridra
Conservation status:
Description: Rhizomatous herbs. Rhizome orange within. Leaf tuft to 1 m; lamina green, up to 50 x 8 cm. Inflorescence 10-15 x 5-7 cm. Coma bracts white and green. Fertile bracts green, 5-6 cm long. Bracteoles up to 3.5 cm long. Corolla white; labellum with a central yellow band.
Status: Only under cultivation
Edible parts: Rhizome
Ayurvedic usage:

Treatment for

  • Bruises
  • Sprains
  • Wound
  • Leach bites
  • Snake bites
  • Diarrohea
  • Dysentery
  • Flatulence
  • Dyspepsia
  • Jaundice
  • Diabetes mellitus
  • Amenorrhoea
  • Colds
  • Fevers
  • Catarrh
  • Rheumatism
  • Bronchial ailments
  • Skin diseases

PARTS  USED  IN  TREATMENT

  • Rhizome

RELATED  MEDICINAL  PROPERTIES

  • Anthelmintic
  • Purifies blood
  • Antibacterial





Image will be available soon