Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
List of References
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Lasia spinosa
Scientific name: Lasia spinosa
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: ARACEAE
English name: Lasia
Local name: Kohila / Maha kohila / Engili kohila
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status:
Description: Herb , stem to 4 m thick, spiny, creeping and upturning. Leaf blade sagittate, entire or pinnatifid, with aculei long veins on lower surface, anterior lobe to 45 X 35 cm, posterior lobes to 25 X 10 cm. peduncle to 75 cm, aculeate. Spathe coriaceous, greenish brown to purplish, to 55 cm long and slightly twisted, flexing open in lower 7 cm to expose spadix. Flower usually 2- merous, protogynous. Fruits leathery, warty on top.
Status: Native
Edible parts: Stem & Young leaves
Ayurvedic usage:

Treatment for-

  • Piles
  • Dyspepsia
  • Dysentery

 

PARTS   USED  IN  TREATMENT:

  • Leaves
  • Stem
  • Tubers

 

RELATED   MEDICINAL PROPERTIES:

 

  • Stimulate liver functions
  • Reduces Rathpitha conditions

 





Image will be available soon