Background & Project Information
List of References
Introduction to
Ayurveda
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Ayurveda Resorts
Contact Us
Copyrights
Reserved
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Wattakaka volubilis
Scientific name: Wattakaka volubilis
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: ASCLEPIADACEAE
English name:
Local name: Kiri anguna (කිරි අගුණ) / Thiththa anguna (තිත්ත අගුණ) $
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status:
Description: Slightly woody twiner. Leaf blade 5 – 13 cm long, 3 – 10 cm wide, obtuse, truncate or shallowly cordate at the base, acute and acuminate at the apex. Inflorescence shorter than to as long as the leaves; peduncle as long as or longer than the adjoining petioles. Merocarps 6 – 10 cm long, 2 – 3 cm wide, glabrous when ripe, tomentellous when young.
Status: Native
Edible parts: Leaves
Ayurvedic usage:

Treatment for

·         Cold

·         Bronchial asthma

·         Leukoderma

·         Bleeding piles

·         Wounds

·         Indigestion

·         Burning sense

·         Eye diseases

·         Catarrh

·         Snake bites

·         Worm infestation

·         Rabies

·         Paralysis

 

Parts used in medicine

·         Whole plant

 

Related Medicinal Properties

·         Lacto-purifier and enhancer

·         Mild laxative

·         Vishanashaka

·         Antipyretic

·         Aphrodisiac





Image will be available soon