Ayurvedic Plants listed by
Scientific name
Family name
English name
Local name
Background & Project Information
Introduction to
Ayurveda
Contact Us
University of
Ruhuna
The Institute of
Ayurveda and
Alternative
Medicine
Barberyn
Reef Resort
Barberyn
Beach Resort
Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs 3.0
Unported License
.
Welcome to the Ayurvedic plants database

Mallotus tetracoccus
Scientific name: Mallotus tetracoccus
Previous name used in the website:
Synonyms:
Family name: EUPHORBIACEAE
English name:
Local name: Bu kenda (බූ කැන්ද) *
Tamil name:
Sanskrit name:
Conservation status: LC (NCS)-2012
Description: Tree, 7-11 (-16) m tall. Leaf petiole (1.5-) 6.5-15 cm long; lamina (4-)8-14(-22) x(2-)6.5-12(-20) cm. Stipules minuteor lacking. Inflorescences paniculate, terminal, male inflorescences up to16 cm long, female inflorescences up to 30 cm long. Fruit 6 x 11 mm, subglobose, muricate with numerous, whitish, tomentose processes, 3-4 seeded. Seeds 3 x 2.5 mm, black.
Status: Native
Edible parts: None
Ayurvedic usage:

Treatment for-

  • Fractures
  • Venereal diseases

 

PARTS   USED  IN  TREATMENT:

  • Bark
  • Gum of the tree

 





Image will be available soon